Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your Personal Details, such as your name, date of birth, gender, address, email address, social media handle, screen name and phone number.

What we doWhy we do itWhy we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Identify you when you visit our website or contact usChecking your identity helps us to keep your information safe from fraudstersLegally, we have to do this and it is also important for us
Deliver your purchases to youIt’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Send you account and service updates, such as updates to our Terms and Conditions and order confirmationsTo keep you informed of any changes to our servicesLegally, we have to do this, it’s an important part of our contract commitment to you, and it’s also important for us to keep you updated
Send you order updates by text, e-mail or through our appSo you know when your order is due to arriveIt’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Manage your participation in any promotions, offers or discount schemes you choose to participate inTo ensure you receive any discounts or offers relevant to you at the time e.g. Student discountsWe will treat this as an important contract commitment to you if you choose to participate
Direct you to the right part of our websiteTo get you to the products that you want fasterIt’s important to us that you get the best out of your shopping experience
Send you information about our products and servicesWe like to keep you up to date and help you get the best from our products and services (you can find out more in the section on Marketing messages below)It’s up to you to choose what you hear from us and what you hear about but it’s also important for us to tell you about the best product and services we have to offer!

Your payment information

This means your chosen payment method, for example your card details (don’t worry we don’t keep the security code)

What we doWhy we do itWhy we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Take payment, and give refundsAfter all – we’re not giving all our stuff away!It’s important to us and an important part of our contract commitment to you
Keep a record of any financial transactions with youWe need to know what you have paid for (and we have to tell the tax man about our income too!)Legally, we have to do this

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, by email, on instant chat, on Social Media, or in private message. If you contact us by phone we record calls to our customer care centre, too.

What we doWhy we do itWhy we need to do it (the legal stuff!)
Provide customer service and supportAfter all, you expect the best service from us!It’s an important part of our service and also part of our contract commitment to you
Improve the services and support we provide to youSo that you get the best possible customer serviceIt is important for us to train our staff

You don’t have to give us all of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services.

Fraud prevention and detection

We use any of the above categories of information to identify, prevent and detect fraud, against either you or against us. Detecting and preventing fraud is an unfortunate, butan absolutely essential part of our service and our contract commitment to you. Legally, we have to do this, and it is very important for us.

We also use Purchase history data, to protect our service and uphold our Terms of Service as part of our contract commitment to you, as part of this we may make use of computer-system decisions to protect us and our Service. Your rights in relation to this are detailed below.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you continue to be our customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements across the EU and UK.

If you no longer wish to be a customer you can contact our Customer Care team and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information, these are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to ask us to explain any computer-system decision about you
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the EU/UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us. As a starting point, we have 30 days in which to respond to you. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site, but you can control these through your browser settings. You can find out how to manage cookies on your devices below.

What are cookies?

Cookies are data files that can hold small amounts of info and are stored on your device (computer, smartphone etc) when you first visit a website.

How do we use them?

We use cookies for:

  • essential operations, like site navigation
  • allowing you to add items to your shopping bag or to your Saved Items
  • analysing visitor numbers and behaviours, such as what pages are frequently visited
  • assessing the success of our advertising campaigns, offers and communications
  • targeting suitable advertising messages
  • understanding which Affiliates have helped us reach out to new customers, or have promoted our products on their websites

What types of cookies do we use?

There are four main types.

(1) Site functionality cookies – these allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you’re browsing or shopping on ASOS, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

How to manage cookies

Most browsers allow you to manage cookies saved on your device – just head to the help section of your browser. But don’t forget, if you modify your settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our site or our service.